Submit a manuscript Sign up for article alerts Contact us

RSS

Latest comments

Correction the City name (Jamal Sabir, 23 February 2015)

King Abdulaziz University is existing in the city of Jeddah not as appeared on the paper as Zeddah read full comment

Comment on: Tiwari et al. BMC Genomics, 15:273

Asking corrections (Tomohiro Yasuda, 17 February 2015)

I am the first author of this article. The published version of this article has problems, e.g., figures are shuffled and many of figures contain corrupted letters. I am asking corrections. Before the erratum of the article is available or corrections are incorporated,  a corrected PDF is available upon request to me. read full comment

Comment on: Yasuda et al. BMC Genomics, 16:S13

Link to Additional file 1 may be mislinked (Carrie Ganote, 12 February 2015)

This link:
Additional file 1. Summaries of SSR Table S1, SNP Table S2, and important genes Table S3 in the transcriptome of S. paramamosain.
It seems to contain 2 files, none of which are tables. Instead I see:
Fig. S1 The electrophoretic result of semi-quantitative PCR of Sp-VgR and Sp-18S rRNA from the green mud crab tissues.
Fig. S2 Expression pattern of Sp-gpr89 in different stages of developing ovaries by qRT-PCR
read full comment

Comment on: Gao et al. BMC Genomics, 15:585

How the PCR amplification performed? (Ren-Gang Zhang, 20 January 2015)

I am a reader. The first paragraph at Page 10 of 13 showed that the non-phosphorylated adapters were used. Thus, after ligation of digested DNA and adaptors, there should be two nicks on one DNA ligation product (Figure below). Between the steps of ligation and PCR amplification, there was no step to repair the nicks (see the 2b-RAD protocol of the paper). So comes the question, how the primers that annealed to the bottom adaptor extended (Figure below), as the PCR condition was: 98℃ for 30 s followed by 12 cycles of 98℃ for 30 s, 65℃ for 30 s, 72℃ for 30 s with a final Taq extension step at 72℃ for 5... read full comment

Comment on: Guo et al. BMC Genomics, 15:956

Update to Addtl. file 2 by the authors. (Lex Flagel, 03 December 2014)

When creating Addtl. file 2 we inadvertently omitted several unigene sequences.  The complete set of unigene sequences can be downloaded from the link below: http://goo.gl/TlZmgT note the fasta file is compressed with bzip2. read full comment

Comment on: Flagel et al. BMC Genomics, 15:195

Figures in "Evaluation of variant identification methods for whole genome sequencing data in dairy cattle" (Christine Baes, 27 November 2014)

The online html version of the online paper (http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2164/15/948) is wrong: the figures are incorrectly numbered, beginning with Figure 1, which is actually missing. This numbering problem runs through all Figures, and the figures 9 and 10 are the same. Please download the .pdf version of the paper for the correct figures. The editorial board has been contacted.   read full comment

Comment on: Baes et al. BMC Genomics, 15:948

Errata for SupFig6.docx and SupT2.xlsx. (Juha Immanen, 27 November 2014)

Some PpRRs have different name in main manuscript and in supplementary files. SupFig6.docx and SupT2.xlsx PpRR name should be changed like this: PpRR2 to PpRR8 PpRR3 to PpRR9 PpRR4 to PpRR11 PpRR5 to PpRR18 PpRR6 to PpRR12 PpRR7 to PpRR14 PpRR8 to PpRR16 PpRR9 to PpRR17 PpRR10 to PpRR21   read full comment

Comment on: Immanen et al. BMC Genomics, 14:885

NRRL 62431 misidentification (Toni Gabaldon, 27 November 2014)