Table 1

Breakfast consumption prevalence among students according to demographic characteristics
Category n %
Total 6038 28.9%
Gender (n=6038)
 Male 1772 41.7%
 Female 4266 23.5%
Ethnicity (n=6038)
 Han ethnicity 4312 28.5%
 Mongolian ethnicity 1405 28.5%
 Other ethnicity 321 34.9%
Class years of education (n=6038)
 1 2471 23.2%
 2 1925 34.1%
 3 1272 30.7%
 4 284 37.7%
 5 86 17.4%
Monthly expenses (n=6022)
 <300 467 19.7%
 300-600 3181 24.7%
 600-1000 2081 34.9%
 >1000 293 46.1%
Residence (n=6019)
 City 2249 30.0%
 Rural 3341 28.1%
 Pastoral 195 24.1%
 Suburbs 234 32.1%
Faculty (n=6038)
 Clinical Medicine 2191 26.9%
 Public Administration and Information Management 800 35.0%
 Medicine 949 35.0%
 Traditional Chinese Medicine and Mongolian Medicine 1023 22.7%
 Other 1075 28.7%

Sun et al.

Sun et al. BMC Public Health 2013 13:42   doi:10.1186/1471-2458-13-42

Open Data