Table 2

Knowledge, practice and perceived importance of breast self-examination in 120 women in Buea, Cameroon
Knowledge/Practice Response Frequency %
Ever heard about BSE
Yes 89 74.17
No 31 25.83
Know how to perform BSE
Yes 71 59.17
No 49 40.83
Frequency of BSE
Monthly 42 35.00
Every 6 months 15 12.5
Yearly 15 12.5
Never 48 40.00
Overall Awareness on BSE*
Not aware 31 25.83
Partially aware 47 39.17
Substantially aware 42 35.00
Impression on importance of BSE
Important 114 95
Not important 6 5

* Not aware: never heard of BSE, had absolutely no idea on how to perform it and never practiced it; partially aware: heard of BSE, had slight idea on how to perform it but did not practice it often; substantially aware: heard of BSE, knew how to perform it and practiced it often.

Suh et al.

Suh et al. BMC Research Notes 2012 5:627   doi:10.1186/1756-0500-5-627

Open Data