Table 1

The list of genes extracted from literary database showing association with essential hypertension
SN Symbol Description
1 ACE2 angiotensin I converting enzyme 2
2 ADD1 adducin 1
3 ADIPOQ adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing
4 ADRA2B adrenergic, alpha-2B-, receptor
5 ADRB1 adrenergic, beta-1-, receptor
6 ADRB2 adrenergic, beta-2-, receptor, surface
7 AGT angiotensinogen
8 AGTR1 angiotensin II receptor, type 1
9 ALDH2 aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 family
10 ATP1A1 ATPase, Na+/K + transporting, alpha 1 polypeptide
11 ATP1B1 ATPase, Na+/K + transporting, beta 1 polypeptide
12 BDKRB2 bradykinin receptor B2
13 CACNA1C calcium channel, voltage-dependent, L type, alpha 1C subunit
14 CACNA1D calcium channel, voltage-dependent, L type, alpha 1D subunit
15 CALCA calcitonin-related polypeptide alpha
16 CHGA chromogranin A
17 CLCNKB chloride channel Kb
18 CYBA cytochrome b-245, alpha polypeptide
19 CYP11B2 cytochrome P450, family 11, subfamily B, polypeptide 2
20 CYP19A1 cytochrome P450, family 19, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
21 CYP2J2 cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily J, polypeptide 2
22 CYP4A11 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily A, polypeptide 11
23 CYP4F2 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 2
24 EMILIN1 elastin microfibril interfacer 1
25 FABP3 fatty acid binding protein 3
26 FBN1 fibrillin 1
27 FURIN furin (paired basic amino acid cleaving enzyme)
28 GDF15 growth differentiation factor 15
29 GNB3 guanine nucleotide binding protein, beta polypeptide 3
30 GRK4 G protein-coupled receptor kinase 4
31 GSTM3 glutathione S-transferase mu 3 (brain)
32 GUCA2B guanylate cyclase activator 2B
33 HMOX1 heme oxygenase 1
34 HSD3B1 hydroxy-delta-5-steroid dehydrogenase, 3 beta- and steroid delta-isomerase 1
35 HSPA4 heat shock 70 kDa protein 4
36 IL10 interleukin 10
37 IL6 interleukin 6
38 KL klotho
39 KLK1 kallikrein 1
40 KLKB1 kallikrein B, plasma 1
41 KNG1 kininogen 1
42 MTHFR 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase
43 NEDD4L neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated 4-like
44 NOS3 nitric oxide synthase 3
45 NPPB natriuretic peptide precursor B
46 NPR1 natriuretic peptide receptor A/guanylate cyclase A
47 NR3C2 nuclear receptor subfamily 3, group C, member 2
48 P2RY2 purinergic receptor P2Y, G-protein coupled, 2;
49 PNMT phenylethanolamine N-methyltransferase
50 PPARG peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma
51 PSMA6 proteasome subunit, alpha type, 6
52 PTGER2 prostaglandin E receptor 2
53 PTK2B PTK2B protein tyrosine kinase 2 beta
54 PTPN1 protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 1
55 REN renin
56 RNLS renalase, FAD-dependent amine oxidase
57 SCNN1A sodium channel, nonvoltage-gated 1 alpha
58 SCNN1B sodium channel, nonvoltage-gated 1, beta
59 SELE selectin E
60 SLC6A9 solute carrier family 6, member 9
61 SLC7A1 solute carrier family 7, member 1
62 SLCO1B1 solute carrier organic anion transporter family, member 1B1
63 SOD3 superoxide dismutase 3, extracellular
64 TGFB1 transforming growth factor, beta 1
65 TH tyrosine hydroxylase
66 TNFRSF4 tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 4
67 VEGFA vascular endothelial growth factor A
68 WNK1 WNK lysine deficient protein kinase 1
69 WNK4 WNK lysine deficient protein kinase 4

Ran et al.

Ran et al. BMC Systems Biology 2013 7:32   doi:10.1186/1752-0509-7-32

Open Data