Table 2

Univariate analysis of urinary incontinence and depression
Population with Incontinence* Population with Depression* Population with Incontinence and Depression**
Variable n % OR (95% CI) p value n % OR (95% CI) p value n % OR (95% CI) p value
Sex
Male 65/1464 4.4 1.00 194/1464 13.3 1.00 19/65 29.3 1.00
Female 546/1546 35.3 11.74 (8.97–15.37) <0.001 264/1546 17.1 1.35 (1.11–1.65) <0.001 106/546 19.5 0.58 (0.33–1.03) 0.065
Age Group
55 plus years 272/853 31.9 1.00 118/853 13.9 1.00 50/272 18.4 1.00
35–54 years 256/1070 23.9 0.67 (0.55–0.82) <0.001 154/1070 14.4 1.04 (0.80–1.35) 0.753 50/256 19.5 1.08 (0.70–1.66) 0.742
16–34 years 83/1087 7.6 0.18 (0.13–0.23) <0.001 186/1087 17.1 1.28 (1.00–1.65) 0.050 25/83 30.7 1.97 (1.13–3.45) 0.017
Area
Metropolitan 417/2068 20.1 1.00 324/2068 15.7 1.00 92/417 22.1 1.00
Country 194/942 20.6 1.03 (0.85–1.25) 0.758 134/942 14.2 0.89 (0.72–1.11) 0.742 33/194 17.2 0.73 (0.47–1.14) 0.163
Education
No post school education 397/1682 23.6 1.00 298/1682 17.7 1.00 90/397 22.6 1.00
Trade Qualifications 28/373 7.5 0.26 (0.17–0.39) <0.001 53/373 14.1 0.76 (0.56–1.05) 0.096 6/28 21.5 0.94 (0.37–2.38) 0.889
Certificate/Diploma 131/599 21.8 0.90 (0.72–1.13) 0.373 74/599 12.4 0.66 (0.50–0.87) 0.003 24/131 18.1 0.76 (0.46–1.25) 0.280
Degree or higher 55/356 15.4 0.59 (0.43–0.80) 0.001 33/356 9.3 0.48 (0.33–0.70) <0.001 6/55 10.6 0.41 (0.17–0.99) 0.047
Country of Birth
Australia 439/2266 19.4 1.00 340/2266 15.0 1.00 88/439 20.0 1.00
UK/Ireland 91/381 23.9 1.31 (1.01–1.69) 0.042 58/381 15.3 1.02 (0.76–1.38) 0.889 21/91 22.9 1.19 (0.69–2.05) 0.524
Other 81/363 22.2 1.19 (0.91–1.55) 0.209 60/363 16.5 1.11 (0.83–1.51) 0.478 17/81 20.6 1.04 (0.58–1.87) 0.894
Marital Status
Married / De facto 439/1851 23.7 1.00 248/1851 13.4 1.00 78/439 17.7 1.00
Separated / Divorced 57/221 26.0 1.13 (0.82–1.55) 0.453 52/221 23.7 2.01 (1.43–2.82) <0.001 14/57 24.2 1.49 (0.77–2.85) 0.233
Widowed 73/187 39.2 2.07 (1.52–2.83) <0.001 26/187 14.1 1.06 (0.69–1.64) 0.783 17/73 23.4 1.42 (0.78–2.57) 0.249
Never Married 40/748 5.4 0.18 (0.13–0.26) <0.001 129/748 17.3 1.35 (1.07–1.70) 0.011 16/40 39.5 3.03 (1.54–5.97) <0.001
Income
Up to $40,000 357/1484 24.1 1.00 284/1484 19.2 1.00 96/357 26.8 1.00
$40,001 to $80,000 132/834 15.8 0.59 (0.48–0.74) <0.001 96/834 11.5 0.55 (0.43–0.70) <0.001 12/132 9.2 0.28 (0.15–0.52) <0.001
$80,001 plus 40/247 16.1 0.61 (0.42–0.87) 0.006 22/247 9.1 0.42 (0.27–0.66) <0.001 6/40 16.3 0.53 (0.22–1.27) 0.155
Not stated 82/444 18.4 0.71 (0.55–0.93) 0.013 56/444 12.6 0.61 (0.45–0.83) 0.002 11/82 13.4 0.42 (0.21–0.83) 0.012
Overall 610/3010 20.3 459/3010 15.2 125/610 20.5

Data Source: South Australian Health Omnibus Survey Autumn 1998.

Note The weighting of the data can result in rounding discrepancies or tables not adding.

*Of the total population.

**Of those with Incontinence.

Avery et al.

Avery et al. BMC Urology 2013 13:11   doi:10.1186/1471-2490-13-11

Open Data