Table 1

Information on taxon sampling. Taxon names, localities, accession numbers provided (taxonomic classification in suprafamilial categories follows Bouchet et al. [38]); sequences generated in current study are marked with an asterisk; -: missing sequences

Taxon

Family

Locality

18S

16S

COI

28S


PULMONATA

BASOMMATOPHORA

SIPHONARIOIDEA

Siphonaria alternata

Siphonariidae

Bermuda

AY427523

EF489299*

-

AY427488

Siphonaria concinna

Siphonariidae

South Africa

EF489334*

EF489300*

EF489378

EF489353*

Siphonaria capensis

Siphonariidae

South Africa

EF489335*

EF489301*

EF489379*

EF489354*

Siphonaria serrata

Siphonariidae

South Africa

EF489336*

EF489302*

EF489380*

-

AMPHIBOLOIDEA

Salinator cf. fragilis

Amphibolidae

Australia, NT

-

EF489303*

EF489381*

EF489355*

Phallomedusa solida (formerly Salinator solida)

Amphibolidae

Genbank

DQ093440

DQ093484

DQ093528

DQ279991

Amphibola crenata

Amphibolidae

New Zealand, Wellington

EF489337*

EF489304*

-

EF489356*

HYGROPHILA

ACROLOXOIDEA

Acroloxus lacustris

Acroloxidae

Germany

AY282592

EF489311*

AY282581

EF489364*

PLANORBOIDEA

Ancylus fluviatilis

Planorbidae

Germany

AY282593

EF489312*

AY282582

EF489365*

Bulinus tropicus

Bulinidae

Zimbabwe

AY282594

EF489313*

AY282583

EF489366*

Planorbis planorbis

Planorbidae

Germany

EF012192

EF489315*

EF012175

EF489369*

Physella acuta

Physidae

France, Atlantic

AY282600

AY651241

AY282589

EF489368*

LYMNAEOIDEA

Lymnaea stagnalis

Lymnaeidae

Germany

EF489345*

EF489314*

EF489390*

EF489367*

CHILINOIDEA

Chilina sp. 1

Chilinidae

Chile

EF489338*

EF489305*

EF489382*

EF489357*

Chilina sp. 2

Chilinidae

Chile

-

EF489306*

EF489383*

EF489358*

Latia neritoides

Latiidae

New Zealand, Waikato

EF489339*

EF489307*

EF489384*

EF489359*


EUPULMONATA

TRIMUSCULOIDEA

Trimusculus afra

Trimusculidae

Senegal, Gorée

EF489343*

EF489309*

EF489388*

-

ELLOBIOIDEA

Myosotella myosotis

Ellobiidae

Croatia

EF489340*

AY345053

EF489385*

EF489360*

Ophicardelus costellaris

Ellobiidae

New Zealand, Wellington

EF489342*

-

EF489387*

EF489362*

Ophicardelus ornatus

Ellobiidae

Genbank

DQ0934442

DQ093486

DQ093486

DQ279994

Carychium minimum

Carychiidae

Germany

EF489341*

EF489308*

EF489386*

EF489361*

OTINOIDEA

Otina ovata

Otinidae

France

EF489344*

EF489310*

EF489389*

EF489363*

SYSTELLOMMATOPHORA

ONCHIDIOIDEA

Onchidium verruculatum

Onchidiidae

Australia, QLD

AY427522

EF489316*

EF489391*

AY427487

Onchidella floridana

Onchidiidae

Bermuda

AY427521

EF489317*

EF489392*

AY427486

STYLOMMATOPHORA

CLAUSILIOIDEA

Albinaria sp.

Clausiliidae

Genbank

AY546382

AY546342

AY546262

-

HELICOIDEA

Arianta arbustorum

Helicidae

Genbank

AY546383

AY546343

AY546263

AY014136

ARIONOIDEA

Arion silvaticus

Arionidae

Genbank

AY145365

AY947380

AY987918

AY145392

ENOIDEA

Ena montana

Enidae

Genbank

AY546396

AY546356

AY546276

-

ATHORACOPHOROIDEA

Athoracophorus bitentaculatus

Athoracophoridae

AF047198

-

AY150090

AY014018


OPISTHOBRANCHIA

APLYSIOMORPHA

AKEROIDEA

Akera bullata

Akeridae

Genbank

AY427502

AF156127

AF156143

AY427466

APLYSIOIDEA

Aplysia californica

Aplysiidae

Genbank

AY039804

AF192295

AF077759

AY026366

THECOSOMATA

CAVOLINIOIDEA

Hyalocylis striata

Cavoliniidae

Genbank

DQ237966

-

DQ237999

DQ237985

Cavolinia uncinnata

Cavoliniidae

Genbank

DQ237964

-

DQ237997

DQ237983

GYMNOSOMATA

CLIONOIDEA

Spongiobranchaea australis

Pneumodermatidae

Genbank

DQ237969

-

DQ238002

DQ237988

Pneumoderma cf. atlantica

Pneumodermatidae

Genbank

DQ237970

-

DQ238003

DQ237989

SACOGLOSSA

CYLINDROBULLOIDEA

Cylindrobulla beauii

Cylindrobullidae

USA, Florida

EF489347*

EF489321*

-

EF489371*

PLACOBRANCHIDOIDEA

Elysia viridis

Placobranchidae

Genbank

AY427499

AJ223398

DQ237994

AY427462

UMBRACULOIDEA

Umbraculum umbraculum

Umbraculidae

Australia, NSW

AY165753

EF489322*

DQ256200

AY427457

CEPHALASPIDEA

HAMINOEOIDEA

Haminoea hydatis

Haminoeidae

France, Atlantic

AY427504

EF489323*

DQ238004

AY427468

DIAPHANOIDEA

Diaphana sp.

Diaphanidae

Norway, Kattegat

-

EF489325*

EF489394*

EF489373*

Toledonia globosa

Diaphanidae

Scotia Arc, Atlantic

EF489350*

EF489327*

EF489395*

EF489375*

PHILINOIDEA

Cylichna gelida

Cylichnidae

Scotia Arc, Atlantic

EF489349*

EF489326*

-

EF489374*

Scaphander lignarius

Cylichnidae

Spain Mediterranean Sea

EF489348*

EF489324*

-

EF489372*

ACOCHLIDIACEA

HEDYLOPSOIDEA

Unela glandulifera

Parhedylidae

Croatia

AY427517

EF489328*

-

AY427482

Pontohedyle milaschevitchi

Parhedylidae

Italy

AY427519

EF489329*

-

AY427484

Hedylopsis spiculifera

Hedylopsidae

Italy

AY427520

-

-

AY427485

NUDIPLEURA

PLEUROBRANCHOIDEA

Tomthompsonia antarctica

Pleurobranchidae

Antarctica

AY427492

EF489330*

DQ237992

AY427452

Pleurobranchus peroni

Pleurobranchidae

Australia, NSW

AY427494

EF489331*

DQ237993

AY427455

BATHYDORIDOIDEA

Bathydoris clavigera

Bathydorididae

Genbank

AY165754

AF249222

AF249808

AY427444

TRITONIOIDEA

Dendronotus dalli

Dendronotoidae

Genbank

AY165757

AF249252

AF249800

AY427450


LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA

Orbitestella sp.

Orbitestellidae

New Zealand, North Island

EF489352*

EF489333*

EF489397*

EF489377*

ACTEONOIDEA

Rictaxis punctocaelatus

Acteonidae

USA, California

EF489346*

EF489318*

EF489393*

EF489370*

Pupa solidula

Acteonidae

Australia, QLD

AY427516

EF489319*

DQ238006

AY427481

Hydatina physis

Aplustridae

Australia, NSW

AY427515

EF489320*

-

AY427480

PYRAMIDELLOIDEA

Turbonilla sp.

Pyramidellidae

New Zealand, North Island

EF489351*

EF489332*

EF489396*

EF489376*

CAENOGASTROPODA

Littorina littorea

Littorinidae

Genbank

X91970

DQ093481

AY345020

AJ488672


Klussmann-Kolb et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2008 8:57   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-8-57

Open Data