Table 1

Taxon and sequence list

Accession numbers


Higher classification

Taxon ID

28S

18S

Voucher


Bilateria

Annelida

Proceraea cornuta

AF212165

AF212179

Annelida

Urechis caupo

AF342804

AF342805

Arthropoda

Limulus polyphemus

AF212167

U91490

Arthropoda

Tenebrio sp./Tenebrio molitor

AY210843

X07801

Brachiopoda

Phoronis vancouverensis

AF342797

U12648

Chordata

Oncorhynchus sp./O. kisutch

U34341

AF030250

Chordata

Petromyzon marinus

AF061798

M97575.1

Chordata

Raja schmidti

AF278683

AF278682

Chordata

Triakis semifasciata

AF212182

AF212180

Echinodermata

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus

AF212171

L28056.

Hemichordata

Cephalodiscus gracilis

AF212172

AF236798

Hemichordata

Harrimania sp.

AF212173

AF236799

Hemichordata

Ptychodera flava

AF212176

AF278681

Hemichordata

Ptychoderidae

AF278684

D14359

Hemichordata

Saccoglossus kowalevskii

AF212175

L28054

Kinorhyncha

Pycnophyes sp.Tjarno

AY859597

AY859598

Mollusca

Parvicardium minimum

DQ279966

DQ279942

Mollusca

Placopecten magellanicus

AF342798

X53899

Nematoda

Caenorhabditis elegans

X03680

X03680

Nematomorpha

Chordodes morgani

AF342787

AF036639

Nemertea

Amphiporus sp.

AF342786

AF119077

Nemertodermatida

Meara stichopi

AY157605

AF119085

Onychophora

Peripatus sp.

AY210836

AY210837

Platyhelminthes

Diclidophora denticulata

AY157169

AJ228779

Platyhelminthes

Stenostomum leucops

AY157151

D85095

Platyhelminthes

Stylochus zebra

AF342800

AF342801

Priapulida

Priapulus caudatus

AY210840

Z38009

Sipuncula

Phascolopsis gouldii

AF342795

AF342796

Tardigrada

Milnesium.sp.\M. tardigradum

AY210826

U49909

Urochordata

Styela plicata

AF158724

L12444

Urochordata

Thalia democratica

AF158725

D14366

Cnidaria

Polypodiozoa

Polypodium (Host: Acipenser ruthenus)

EU272585

EU272630

Polypodiozoa

Polypodium (Host: Polyodon spathula)

EU272629

Polypodiozoa

Polypodium (Host:Scaphirhynchus platorynchus)

EU272586

Anthozoa, Antipatharia

Antipathes galapagensis

AY026365

AF100943

Anthozoa, Scleractinia

Montastraea franksi

AY026375

AY026382

Cubozoa, Carybdeidae

Carybdea rastonii

AY920787

AF358108

Cubozoa, Carybdeidae

Darwin carybdeid sp.

AY920788

AF358105

Cubozoa, Carybdeidae

Tripedalia cystophora

EU272595

EU272637

Cubozoa, Chirodropidae

Chironex fleckeri

AY920785

AF358104

Cubozoa, Chirodropidae

Chiropsalmus sp.

AY920786

AF358103

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Dipurena ophiogaster

EU272560

EU272615

KUNHM 2803

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Ectopleura dumortieri

EU272561

EU272616

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Euphysora bigelowi

EU272563

EU272618

KUNHM 2829

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Moerisia sp.

AY920801

AF358083

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Pennaria disticha

EU272581

AY920762

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Polyorchis penicillatus

AF358090

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Porpita sp.

AY920803

AF358086

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Ralpharia gorgoniae

EU272590

EU272633

KUNHM 2778

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Scrippsia pacifica

AY920804

AF358091

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Solanderia ericopsis

EU272593

EU272636

MHNG INVE29593

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Velella sp.

EU272597

AF358087

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Zanclea prolifera

EU272598

EU272639

KUNHM 2793

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Zyzzyzus warreni

EU272599

EU272640

KUNHM 2777

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Candelabrum cocksii

AY920796

AY920758

MHNG INVE29531

Hydrozoa, Capitata

Cladocoryne floccosa

EU272551

EU272608

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Bimeria vestita

EU272548

EU272605

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Bougainvillia carolinensis

EU272549

EU272606

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Brinckmannia hexactinellidophila

EU272550

EU272607

MHNG INVE38148

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Clava multicornis

EU272552

EU272609

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Clavactinia gallensis

EU272553

EU272610

MHNG INVE33470

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Cordylophora caspia

EU272556

EU272612

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Corydendrium sp.

EU272557

EU272613

KUNHM 2764

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Dicoryne conybearei

EU272559

EU272614

MHNG INVE32949

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Eudendrium.racemosum

EU272562

EU272617

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Fabienna sphaerica

AY920797

AY920767

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Garveia annulata/Garveia sp.

EU272564

AY920766

KUNHM 2860

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Hydra circumcincta

AY026371

AF358080

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Hydractinia symbiolongicarpus

EU272568

EU272621

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Hydrichthella epigorgia

EU272569

EU272622

KUNHM 2665

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Hydrichthys boycei

EU272570

MHNG INVE37417

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Koellikerina fasciculata

EU272571

EU272623

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Leuckartiara octona

EU272573

EU272624

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Lizzia blondina

EU272574

EU272625

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Pachycordyle pusilla

EU272579

EU272627

MHNG INVE32953

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Pandea sp.

EU272580

AY920765

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Podocoryne carnea

AY920802

AF358092

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Proboscidactyla ornata

EU272587

EU272631

KUNHM 2767

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Pruvotella grisea

EU272588

EU272632

MHNG INVE34436

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Rathkea octopunctata

EU272591

EU272634

KUMIP 314321

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Rhizogeton nudus

EU272592

EU272635

MHNG INVE35757

Hydrozoa, Filifera

Turritopsis dohrnii

EU272596

EU272638

MHNG INVE29753

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Abietinaria filicula

EU272540

EU272600

MHNG INVE29947

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Aglaophenia tubiformis

EU272543

EU272601

MHNG INVE29967

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Amphisbetia minima

EU272544

EU272602

MHNG INVE25071

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Anthohebella parasitica

EU272545

EU272603

MHNG INVE29762

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Clytia noliformis

EU272554

EU272611

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Halecium muricatum

EU272565

EU272619

MHNG INVE29028

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Halopteris minuta

EU272567

EU272620

MHNG INVE25073

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Melicertum octocostatum

EU272575

AY920757

USNM 1073342

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Octophialucium indicum

EU272577

EU272626

MHNG INVE29970

Hydrozoa, Leptothecata

Plumularia setacea

EU272583

EU272628

MHNG INVE36298

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Agalma elegans

EU272542

AY937313

YPM 35029

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Apolemia sp.

EU272546

AY937331

YPM 35090

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Cordagalma cordiforme

EU272555

AY937317

YPM 35032

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Halistemma rubrum

EU272566

AY937358

YPM 35359

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Nanomia bijuga

EU272576

AY937338

YPM 35043

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Nectopyramis sp.

AY026377

AF358068

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Physophora hydrostatica

EU272582

AY937342

YPM 35046

Hydrozoa, Siphonophorae

Sulculeolaria quadrivalvis

EU272594

AY937353

YPM 35357

Hydrozoa, Stylasteridae

Crypthelia cryptotrema

EU272558

EU272641

USNM1027758

Hydrozoa, Stylasteridae

Lepidopora microstylus

EU272572

EU272644

USNM1027724

Hydrozoa, Stylasteridae

Pseudocrypthelia pachypoma

EU272589

EU272643

USNM1027728

Hydrozoa, Stylasteridae

Adelopora crassilabrum

EU272541

EU272642

USNM1027760

Hydrozoa, Trachylina

Limnocnida tanganyicae

AY920795

AY920755

Hydrozoa, Trachylina

Maeotias marginata

EU247810

Hydrozoa, Trachylina

Olindias phosphorica

EU247808

AY920753

MHNG INVE29811

Scyphozoa, Coronatae

Atolla vanhoeffeni

AY026368

AF100942

Scyphozoa, Coronatae

Nausithoe rubra

AY920776

AF358095

Scyphozoa, Rhizostomea

Catostylus sp.

AY920777

AF358100

Scyphozoa, Semaeostomeae

Chrysaora melanaster

AY920780

AF358099

Scyphozoa, Semaeostomeae

Aurelia sp.

EU272547

EU272604

Scyphozoa, Semaeostomeae

Phacellophora camtschatica

AY920778

AF358096

Staurozoa, Stauromedusae

Craterolophus convolvulus

AY920781

AY845344

Staurozoa, Stauromedusae

Haliclystus octoradiatus

AH014894

AY845346

Staurozoa, Stauromedusae

Haliclystus sanjuanensis

AY920782

AF358102

Myxozoa

Malacosporea

Buddenbrockia plumatellae

AJ937883

Myxosporea

Henneguya salminicola

AY302726

Myxosporea

Kudoa trifolia

AM490336

AM183300

Myxosporea

Kudoa unicapsula

AM490335

AM490334

Myxosporea

Myxobolus cerebralis

EF370481

Myxosporea

Myxobolus dogieli

EU003978

Myxosporea

Parvicapsula limandae

EF429096

Outgroups

Choanoflagellida

Codonosigidae

Monosiga brevicollis

AY026374

AF084618

Salpingoecidae

Salpingoeca infusionum

AY026380

AF100941

Ctenophora,

Cyclocoela

Beroe ovata

AY026369

AF293694

Cyclocoela

Mnemiopsis leidyi

AY026373

AF293700

Typhlocoela

Pleurobrachia bachei

AY026378

AF293677

Fungi

Ascomycota

Candida albicans

X70659

X53497

Ascomycota

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

J01355

M27607

Basidiomycota

Tricholoma matsutake

U62964

U62538.1

Mucoromycotina

Mucor racemosus

AJ271061

AJ271061

Porifera,

Calcarea

Leucosolenia sp.

AY026372

AF100945

Demospongia

Mycale fibrexilis

AY026376

AF100946

Demospongia

Suberites ficus

AY026381

AF100947


A complete list of sequences used in the analyses with GenBank accession numbers and museum voucher numbers. Bold numbers indicate new sequences generated for this study. KUMIP = University of Kansas Museum of Invertebrate Paleontology, KUNHM = University of Kansas Natural History Museum, MHNG = Muséum d'histoire naturelle de Genève, YPM = Yale Peabody Museum, USNM = US National Museum of Natural History.

Evans et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2008 8:139   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-8-139

Open Data