Table 1

Sampling localities and sample sizes for mtDNA/nuclear sequences/microsatellites
locality temensis(t) pinima(p) vazzoleri(v) thyrorus(y) jariina(j) piquiti(q) melaniae(a) mirianae(r) intermedia(j) orinocensis(o) ocellaris(c) monoculus(m) nigromaculata(n) kelberi(k) pleiozona(z)
TI Tigre 8/3/10
GU Guanipa 4/2/4
BJ Buja 2/-/2
GR Guri Reservoir (Caroni) 11/1/8
SI Sipao 10/-/10 10/5/10
CA Caura 15/1/12
CV Cunavichito 1/-/1 3/-/3
CP Capanaparo 10/-/10 10/2/10
CI Cinaruco 12/1/26 10/1/10 11/3/11
PZ Parguaza 2/-/2 2/2/2 12/-/12
AT Atabapo 10/1/10 2/-/2 10/1/10
VE Ventuari 9/-/9 12/1/12 12/2/25
OR Orinoco 4/-/4
IG Iguapo 1/1/- 10/-/9
OC Ocamo 10/1/9
MV Mavaca 10/2/10
CR Curamoni 3/-/3 7/-/7
PA Perro de Agua 16/-/16
CQ Casiquiare 1/-/1 15/1/15 2/-/2
PS Pasiba 10/1/10 17/4/17 17/4/17
UA Uaupes 11/-/10 20/-/20
IM Ia-mirim 1/-/- 5/-/5
TE Teá 1/-/1 10/-/10 1/-/-
MR Marauiá 9/-/7 10/-/10 11/1/10
UE Uneiuxi 10/-/5 23/4/10
DA Daraá 2/-/2
PT Preto 1/-/1
BC Barcelos 7/-/7 1/-/1 10/4/10
PI Pirara (Takutu) 5/1/5 11/1/11
ES Essequibo (Rupununi) 13/3/10
CY Cuyuni 1/1/1
MA Maroni 2/2/2
XE Xeruini 9/2/9 10/6/10
TA Tapera 12/2/10 10/5/10
UN Unini 16/3/10 12/4/12 12/3/10
NA Novo Airão 11/-/9 10/-/10 11/-/10
PE Preta da Eva 4/-/4 6/-/6 2/-/2
UR Urubu 3/-/3
PL Pucallpa 2/-/-
IQ Iquitos 8/2/4
TB Tabatinga 22/-/9
JA Juruá (Carauari) 8/-/-
EI Eirunepé 3/-/3
CS Cruzeiro do Sul 10/-/10
AM Lago Amaná 10/-/9
TF Tefé 8/-/7
CO Coari 6/-/6
PP Piagaçu-Purus 10/-/10
TP Tapauá 11/-/10
LB Labrea 2/-/2
BA Boca do Acre 20/-/10
MC Manacapuru 10/-/10
IA Igapu-Açu 10/2/10 10/1/10
BO Borba 10/-/10
CM Canumã 10/1/10 13/-/13
AP Aripuanã 13/2/10 3/-/3
HU Humaita 9/-/9
MD Machado 2/1/2
CN Cunia 20/-/10
CC Canaçari 10/-/8
MS Maués 9/1/8 10/-/7
JT Jatapu (Uatumã) 5/5/5
NH Nhamunda 10/-/10 10/-/9
TS Terra Santa 10/-/10
TR Trombetas (abv. rapids) 2/2/2
OX Oriximiná 15/2/14
LG Lago Grande 9/-/9
TL Tapajós mouth 10/2/10
IT Itaituba 10/3/9 14/-/9
JC Jacareacanga 8/-/8 5/-/5
CU Curuá-Una 5/1/5
PU Paru 6/1/6 13/-/10
GA Guajara 10/-/9
VX Vitória do Xingu 4/1/4 10/-/10
JR Jari (lower) 10/1/10
JU Jari (above waterfalls) 9/5/9
AR Araguari 6/1/6 2/1/2
AF Alta Floresta 5/5/5
SM Suia Missu 10/2/10
XA Xingu (Altamira) 2/2/2
IR Iriri 19/5/13
TO Tocantins (Baião) 4/-/4 10/-/10
AG Araguatins 10/-/7
SF São Felix do Araguaia 10/5/10 10/5/10
AB Abunã 7/-/7
GM Guajará-Mirim 10/4/9
MP Manuripi 12/-/-
YT Yata 9/-/-
SC Secure 2/-/-
SM San Martin 6/-/-
IC Ichilo 4/-/-
PG Paragua 8/-/-
Totals 190/15/181 116/14/110 20/7/19 2/2/2 9/5/9 20/5/17 21/7/15 15/7/15 80/7/75 243/41/245 27/7/24 324/12/257 32/4/29 20/5/20 58/4/16

Codes for localities and species names are used in Figure 1.

Willis et al.

Willis et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2012 12:96   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-12-96

Open Data