Table 1

Summary of the primate species examined for RHOXF2 and their sequence divergences from human

Lineage

Common name

Abbr.

Scientific name

No. of Individuals

Sex

Protein divergence from human

Ka/Ks

Diverged time from human (my)


Human

Human

HUM

Homo sapiens

111/4/7/1*

/

/

/

/


Great Ape

Chimpanzee

CHP

Pan troglodytes

6/2/2/1*

/

5.7%

3.44

5

Great Ape

Gorilla

GOR

Gorilla gorilla

1

M

5.5%

0.86

7

Great Ape

Orangutan

ORA

Pongo pygmaeus

1

M

11.3%

1.14

14


Lesser Ape

Siamang

SIA

Symphalangus syndactylus

1

M

17.5%

1.69

18

Lesser Ape

White-browed gibbon

WBG

Hylobates hoolock

1/0/0/1*

M

17.9%

1.65

18

Lesser Ape

White-cheeked gibbon

WCG

Hylobates leucogenys

1

F

18.3%

1.57

18


Old World Monkey

Grey leaf monkey

GLM

Trachypithecus phayrei

1

F

23.5%

1.21

25

Old World Monkey

Black leaf monkey

BLM

Trachypithecus francoisi

1

F

22.4%

1.11

25

Old World Monkey

Yunnan golden monkey

YGM

Rhinopithecus bieti

1

F

23.0%

1.43

25

Old World Monkey

Douc langur

DL

Pygathrix nemaeus

1

M

21.7%

1.22

25

Old World Monkey

Red guenon

RG

Erythrocebus patas

1

F

23.9%

1.15

25

Old World Monkey

Stump-tailed macaque

STM

Macaca arctoides

1

F

21.1%

0.93

25

Old World Monkey

Pere David's macaque

PDM

Macaca thibetana

1

F

21.1%

0.98

25

Old World Monkey

Assam macaque

AM

Macaca assamensis

1

M

21.1%

0.98

25

Old World Monkey

Pig-tailed macaque

PTM

Macaca nemestrina

1

M

21.1%

0.99

25

Old World Monkey

Rhesus macaque

RM

Macaca mulatta

20/2/2/3*

/

21.1%

0.99

25


New World Monkey

White-Tufted-Ear Marmoset

MAR

Callithrix jacchus

Database

F

53.4%

1.12

40


* The number of individuals for genomic DNA analysis, brain cDNA expression analysis, testis cDNA expression analysis and multi-tissue expression analysis, respectively.

Niu et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2011 11:298   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-11-298

Open Data