Table 1

Specimens used in this study and accession numbers of resultant sequences

Species

Subfamily (Family)

Voucher

Accession numbers


Microhylidae

rag1

rag2

tyr

bdnf

cox1

cxcr4

ncx1

16S


Barygenys flavigularis

Asterophryinae

IABHU 6597

AB611856

AB611857

AB611858

AB611859

AB611860

AY948800[33]

AY948845[33]

AY948767[33]

Calluella guttulata

Microhylinae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611861

AB611862

AB611863

AB611864

EF396041[3]

EF017975[2]

EF018031[2]

DQ283144[1]

Chaperina fusca

Microhylinae

BORN 8478

AB611865

AB611866

AB611867

AB611868

AB611869

AB611870

AB611871

AB611872

Cophixalus cryptotympanum

Asterophryinae

IABHU 6602

AB611873

AB611874

AB611875

AB611876

AB611877

AB611878

AB611879

AB611880

Ctenophryne geayi

Gastrophryninae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611881

AB611882

AB611883

AB611884

AB611885

AB611886

AB611887

AB611888

Dyscophus guineti

Dyscophinae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611889

AB611890

AB611891

AB611892

AB611893

AB611894

AB611895

DQ283434[1]

Gastrophryne olivacea

Gastrophryninae

KUHE 33224

AB611896

AB611897

AB611898

AB611899

AB611900

EF017968[2]

EF018005[2]

DQ347338[34]

Gastrophrynoides immaculatus

Unknown

UKM HC 279

AB611901

AB611902

AB611903

AB611904

AB611905

AB611906

AB611907

AB611908

Kalophrynus interlineatus

Kalophryninae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611909

AB611910

AB611911

AB611912

AB611913

AB611914

AB611915

AB611916

Kalophrynus pleurostigma

Kalophryninae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611917

AB611918

AB611919

AB611920

AB611921

AY948776[33]

AY948811[33]

DQ283146[1]

Kaloula taprobanica

Microhylinae

KUHE 37252

AB611922

AB611923

AB611924

AB611925

AB611926

AY948772[33]

AY948807[33]

AF249057[35]

Metaphrynella pollicaris

Microhylinae

KUZ 21655

AB611927

AB611928

AB611929

AB611930

AB611931

AB611932

AB611933

AB611934

Metaphrynella sundana

Microhylinae

BORN 8191

AB611935

AB611936

AB611937

AB611938

AB611939

EF017973[2]

EF018029[2]

EF017954[2]

Microhyla annectens

Microhylinae

KUHE 52438

AB611940

AB611941

AB611942

AB611943

AB611944

AB611945

AB611946

AB611947

Microhyla marmorata

Microhylinae

KUHE 32455

AB611948

AB611949

AB611950

AB611951

AB611952

AB611953

AB611954

AB611955

Microhyla okinavensis

Microhylinae

IABHU living individual

AB611956

AB611957

AB611958

AB611959

AB303950[36]

AB611960

AB611961

AB303950[36]

Micryletta inornata

Microhylinae

KUHE 35133

AB611962

AB611963

AB611964

EF396022[3]

AB611965

AB611966

AB611967

AB611968

Phrynella pulchra

Unknown

UKM HC 820

AB611969

AB611970

AB611971

AB611972

AB611973

AB611974

AB611975

AB611976

Phrynomantis microps

Phrynomerinae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB611977

AB611978

AB611979

AB611980

AB611981

AB611982

AB611983

AB611984

Plethodontohyla inguinalis

Cophylinae

UADBA AK041208-001

AB611985

AB611986

AB611987

AB611988

AB611989

AB611990

AB611991

AB611992

Ramanella montana

Microhylinae

Not preserved

AB611993

AB611994

AB611995

AB611996

AB611997

AB611998

AB611999

AB612000

Scaphiophryne madagascariensis

Scaphiophryninae

No voucher (pettrade)

AB612001

AB612002

AB612003

AB612004

AB612005

AB612006

AB612007

AB612008


Afrobatrachia


Arthroleptis variabilis

(Arthroleptidae)

ZFMK 68794

EF396073[3]

EF396112[3]

AY341756[37]

AB612009

AB612010

AY364180[38]

AB612011

AB612012

Hemisus marmoratus

(Hemisotidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

AB612013

EF396127[3]

EF395975[3]

AB612014

AB612015

AY364186[38]

AY948827[33]

AB612016

Hyperolius viridiflavus

(Hyperoliidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

AY323769[39]

AY323789[39]

AB612017

EF396013[3]

AB612018

AB612019

AB612020

AB612021

Trichobatrachus robustus

(Arthroleptidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

EF396109[3]

AB612022

AY844192[40]

EF396035[3]

AB612023

AB612024

AB612025

AB612026


Natatanura


Blommersia wittei

(Mantellidae)

ZSM (D48/2000)

AY323774[39]

AY323795[39]

AY341751[37]

AY323774[39]

AB612027

AB612028

AB612029

AB612030

Buergeria buergeri

(Rhacophoridae)

IABHU living individual

AB612031

AB612032

AB612033

AB612034

AB127977[41]

AB612035

AB612036

AB127977[41]

Lithobates catesbeianus

(Ranidae)

IABHU living individual

AB612037

AB612038

AB612039

AB612040

AB511303[42]

AB612041

AB612042

X12841[43]

Mantella madagascariensis

(Mantellidae)

IABHU 6933

AB612043

AB612044

AB612045

AB612046

AB212225[44]

AB612047

AB612048

AB212225[44]

Staurois latopalmatus

(Ranidae)

BORN 8098

AB612049

AB612050

AB612051

AB612052

AB511311[42]

EF017987[2]

EF018011[2]

AB511310[42]


Hyloides


Agalychnis callidryas

(Hylidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

AY323765[39]

AY323780[39]

DQ283018[1]

AY323765[39]

AB612053

AB612054

AB612055

AB612056

Bufo japonicus

(Bufonidae)

IABHU 4001

AB612057

AB612058

AB612059

AB612060

AB303363[36]

AB612061

AB612062

AB303363[36]


Archaeobatrachia


Megophrys nasuta

(Megophryidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

AB612063

AB612064

AB612065

AB612066

AB612067

AB612068

AB612069

AB612070

Scaphiopus holbrookii

(Scaphiopodidae)

No voucher (pettrade)

AB612071

AB612072

AB612073

AB612074

AB612075

AB612076

AB612077

AB612078


Numbers in braces indicate the data from previous studies listed in References. BORN: BORNEENSIS Collection, Universiti Malaysia Sabah; IABHU: Institute for Amphibian Biology, Hiroshima University; KUHE: Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University; KUZ: Department of Zoology, Kyoto University; UADBA: Université d'Antananarivo, Département de Biologie Animale; UKM HC: Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Herpetological Collection; ZFMK: Zoologisches Forschungsmuseum Alexander Koenig; ZSM: Zoologische Staatssammlung München.

Kurabayashi et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2011 11:175   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-11-175

Open Data