Galloyl-RGD as a new cosmetic ingredient
1 Department of Oriental Medicine Materials, Dongshin University, Naju, Jeonnam 520-741, Korea
2 BIO-FD&C Co., Ltd., JBRC (BBI), 121, Naepyung, Hwasun, Jeonnam 519-801, Korea
3 Nutrex Technology Co., Ltd., Carden 5 Tool BF S-21, 292 Munjeong, Songpa, Seoul 138-962, Korea
4 Department of Pharmaceutical Engineering, Dongshin University, Naju, Jeonnam 520-741, Korea
BMC Biochemistry 2014, 15:18 doi:10.1186/1471-2091-15-18Published: 8 August 2014
The cosmetics market has rapidly increased over the last years. For example, in 2011 it reached 242.8 billion US dollars, which was a 3.9% increase compared to 2010. There have been many recent trials aimed at finding the functional ingredients for new cosmetics. Gallic acid is a phytochemical derived from various herbs, and has anti-fungal, anti-viral, and antioxidant properties. Although phytochemicals are useful as cosmetic ingredients, they have a number of drawbacks, such as thermal stability, residence time in the skin, and permeability through the dermal layer. To overcome these problems, we considered conjugation of gallic acid with a peptide.
We synthesized galloyl-RGD, which represents a conjugate of gallic acid and the peptide RGD, purified it by HPLC and characterized by MALDI-TOF with the aim of using it as a new cosmetic ingredient. Thermal stability of galloyl-RGD was tested at alternating temperatures (consecutive 4°C, 20°C, or 40°C for 8 h each) on days 2, 21, 41, and 61. Galloyl-RGD was relatively safe to HaCaT keratinocytes, as their viability after 48 h incubation with 500 ppm galloyl-RGD was 93.53%. In the group treated with 50 ppm galloyl-RGD, 85.0% of free radicals were removed, whereas 1000 ppm galloyl-RGD suppressed not only L-DOPA formation (43.8%) but also L-DOPA oxidation (54.4%).
Galloyl-RGD is a promising candidate for a cosmetic ingredient.