Table 1

Species and specimens used for molecular phylogenetic analysis

Louse Species

Host

Host group

Niche

Voucher code


Alcedoecus alatoclypeatus

Halcyon malimbica

Alcidinidae

Head

Alsp.Hamal.1.16.2001.11

Alcedoffula duplicata

Ceryle rudis

Alcidinidae

Generalist

Afdup.3.16.2001.10

Anaticola crassicornis

Anas platyrhynchos

Anseriformes

Wing

Ancra.10.17.2000.3

Anatoecus icterodes

Anas discors

Anseriformes

Head

Atsp.Andis.9.27.2000.6

Quadraceps punctata

Larus californica

Charadriiformes

Generalist

Qupun.3.24.2001.8

Saemundssonia lari

Larus cirrocephalus

Charadriiformes

Head

Salar.4.7.1999.12

Ardeicola expallidus

Bubulcus ibis

Ciconiiformes

Wing

Arexp.9.27.2000.8

Ibidoecus bisignatus

Plegadis chihi

Ciconiiformes

Head

Ibbis.9.27.2000.3

Campanulotes compar

Columba livia

Columbiformes

Body

Cabid.6.29.1998.2

Coloceras sp.

Phapitreron leucotis

Columbiformes

Body

Ccsp.Phleu.7.1.1999.5

Columbicola columbae

Columba livia

Columbiformes

Wing

Cocol.6.29.1998.1

Cuculicola atopus

Piaya cayana

Cuculiformes

Generalist

Cuato.1.27.1999.4

Vernoniella bergi

Guira guira

Cuculiformes

Generalist

Veber.10.17.2000.7

Craspedorrhynchus hirsutus

Buteo regalis

Falconiformes

Head

Cfhir.1.15.2000.6

Degeeriella carruthi

Falco sparvarius

Falconiformes

Generalist

Dgcar.9.8.1999.7

Falcolipeurus marginalis

Cathartes aura

Falconiformes

Wing

Famar.6.9.2001.4

Chelopistes sp.

Ortalis canicollis

Galliformes

Body

Chsp.Orcan.11.10.2001.9

Goniocotes chrysocephalus

Phasianus colchicus

Galliformes

Body

Gosp.Phcol.11.10.2001.2

Oxylipeurus chiniri

Ortalis vetula

Galliformes

Wing

Oxchi.1.27.1999.6

Incidifrons transpositus

Fulica americana

Gruiformes

Head

Intra.1.15.2000.9

Meropoecus sp.

Merops gularis

Meropidae

Head

Mrsp.Megul.3.24.2001.11

Meropsiella sp.

Merops gularis

Meropidae

Generalist

Brsp.Megul.3.24.2001.10

Osculotes curta

Opisthocomus hoazin

Opisthocomidae

Body

Oscur.10.5.1999.2

Pessoaiella absita

Opisthocomus hoazin

Opisthocomidae

Generalist

Wiabs.10.5.1999.2

Brueelia ornatissima

Molothrus ater

Passeriformes

Generalist

Brsp.Moate.3.24.2001.3

Sturnidoecus sp.

Turdus grayi

Passeriformes

Head

Snsp.Tugra.10.16.2002.1

Pectinopygus bassani

Morus serrator

Pelecaniformes

Wing

Pgbas.11.10.2001.13

Picicola porisma

Colaptes auratus

Piciformes

Generalist

Pipor.10.17.2000.5

Docophoroides brevis

Diomedea epomophora

Procellariiformes

Head

DOCbrev1 (from GenBank)

Harrisoniella densa

Diomedea immutabilis

Procellariiformes

Wing

HARdensa (from GenBank)

Forficuloecus palmai

Barnardius zonarius

Psittaciformes

Head

Ffpal.11.22.2001.14

Psittaconirmus forficuloides

Psephotus varius

Psittaciformes

Wing

Pcfor.10.16.2002.8

Psittoecus eos

Cacatua sanguinea

Psittaciformes

Body

Qkeos.5.16.2002.5

Strigiphilus crucigerus

Otus guatemalae

Strigiformes

Head

Stcru.1.27.1999.10

Struthiolipeurus nandu

Rhea americana

Struthioniformes

Generalist

Slnan.2.4.2002.4

Discocorpus mexicanus

Crypturellus cinnamomeus

Tinamiformes

Body

Dimex.1.27.1999.8

Pseudolipeurus similis

Crypturellus cinnamomeus

Tinamiformes

Wing

Pssim.1.27.1999.5

Pseudophilopterus hirsutus

Crypturellus undulatus

Tinamiformes

Head

Qshir.2.1.2000.11

Strongylocotes orbicularis

Crypturellus parvirostris

Tinamiformes

Body

Sgorb.11.10.2001.10

    Outgroups

Bovicola bovis

Bos taurus

Mammals

Bobov.2.4.2002.2

Felicola subrostratus

Felis domestica

Mammals

Fesub.2.4.2002.7

Stachiella larseni

Mustela vison

Mammals

Shlar.3.16.2001.4

Trichodectes octomaculatus

Procyon lotor

Mammals

Tdoct.2.4.2002.1


Johnson et al. BMC Biology 2012 10:52   doi:10.1186/1741-7007-10-52

Open Data