Table 2

Respondents’ experiences and interactions with HEWs, Jimma, Ethiopia, Dec. 2011
Variables Response category Frequency %
Recognized as model family Yes 83 21.9
No 296 78.1
Ever visited HP during the last one year Yes 196 51.7
No 183 48.3
Frequency of visit during the last one year (mean 2.68 ± 1.24) = < three times 146 74.5
= > four times 50 25.5
Time taken to reach at HP on foot (in minutes) (mean 38.80 ± 23.31) 1-30 196 51.7
31-60 158 41.7
>61 25 6.6
How do you rate the availability of HEWs on job at health post? Always 101 26.6
Occasional 194 51.2
Rarely 84 22.2
Ever returned home due to HP being closed Yes 90 23.7
No 289 76.3
Did HEWs visited your home during the last one year Yes 271 71.5
No 108 28.5
How frequently do HEWs conduct outreach services? Most of the time 112 29.6
Sometimes/intermittent 245 64.7
Never 22 5.7
Do they involve your husband? Yes 177 65.3
No 94 34.7
HEWs should involve in HEP Yes 353 93.1
No 26 6.9
Two HEWs are adequate per Ganda Yes 164 43.3
No 215 56.7
Service provided by HEWs are enough Yes 185 48.8
No 194 51.2
Where do you think HEWs live? Health post 116 30.6
Town 229 60.4
Others 34 9.0

Birhanu et al.

Birhanu et al. BMC Health Services Research 2013 13:74   doi:10.1186/1472-6963-13-74

Open Data