Table 1

Demographic information of participants (n = 101)
Variable Category n % Mean ± SD (Range)
Age (year) 45.48 ± 18.86
(20–98)
Gender Male 39 38.6
Female 62 61.4
Education (years) 11.03±4.39
(0–18)
Occupation None 63 62.4
Employed full-time 23 22.8
Employed part-time 6 5.9
Student 9 8.9
Marital status Single 38 37.6
Married 56 55.4
Divorced 3 3.0
Widowed 4 4.0
Living situation With family 94 93.1
Alone 7 6.9
Perceived effects 2.89 ± 0.44
(2–4)

SD: standard deviation.

Gau et al.

Gau et al. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2012 12:211   doi:10.1186/1472-6882-12-211

Open Data