Table 1

Laboratory results of the patient during hospitalization and follow up (days counted since admission in the district hospital)
Laboratory test (normal range) Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7 Day 11 One month follow up
CPK (26 – 171 U/L 7643 5168 2463 325 51 83
CK-MB (0 – 25 U/L) 75.8 44 - - - -
ALT (3 – 41 U/L) 180 161 130 92 78 20
AST (3 – 38 U/L) 253 207 133 59 36 28
INR (0.95 – 1.02) - 1.30 1.45 1.37 1.02 -
γ-GT (9 – 55 U/L) 72 92 95 101 78 17
T. Bilirubin (0.3 – 1.2 mg/dl) 3.14 3.04 - - 1.12 1.02
Direct Bilirubin (0.1 – 0.2 mg/dl) 1.04 1.60 - - 0.30 -
LDH (208 – 480 U/L) 760 700 457 538 433 428
Hb (g/dl) 14.7 13.4 12.9 12.7 13.5 15.3
CRP (neg < 0.5 mg/dl) 9.3 12.0 11.0 9.6 2.0 0.1
ESR (mm) - 14 16 21 34 9

Koliou et al.

Koliou et al. BMC Pediatrics 2014 14:6   doi:10.1186/1471-2431-14-6

Open Data