Email updates

Keep up to date with the latest news and content from BMC Medical Research Methodology and BioMed Central.

Open Access Highly Accessed Research article

Visual inspection with acetic acid as a cervical cancer test: accuracy validated using latent class analysis

Lynne Gaffikin*, John A McGrath, Marc Arbyn and Paul D Blumenthal

BMC Medical Research Methodology 2007, 7:36  doi:10.1186/1471-2288-7-36

PubMed Commons is an experimental system of commenting on PubMed abstracts, introduced in October 2013. Comments are displayed on the abstract page, but during the initial closed pilot, only registered users can read or post comments. Any researcher who is listed as an author of an article indexed by PubMed is entitled to participate in the pilot. If you would like to participate and need an invitation, please email info@biomedcentral.com, giving the PubMed ID of an article on which you are an author. For more information, see the PubMed Commons FAQ.

erratum

John McGrath   (2012-08-02 14:47)  Johns Hopkins University

This commentary serves to point out that in the results section (p.7) of the manuscript, we (the authors) incorrectly described the calculation of specificity of VIA for the 3-class model. The corrected text (below) describes a specificity of 0.65 versus 0.57. The calculation correction is also appended.

"Specificity was 0.645. In that model, class 1 (p = 0.682) and class 2 (p = 0.200) combine to form non-disease. Specificity was calculated as 0.323 (probability of VIA inflammation given class 2) plus 0.117 (probability of VIA normal given class 2) multiplied by the probability of class 2 (0.200), plus the analogous values for Class 1, i.e., 0.429 (probability of VIA inflammation given class 1) plus 0.276 (probability of VIA normal given class 1) multiplied by the probability of class 1 (0.682), the entire sum being divided by the probability of non-disease (0.682 + 0.200)."

In Table 4, the specificity values for the 3-class LCA solution reference standard (#4) are likewise incorrect. These values were given as 0.568, 0.820, 0.568, 0.758, and 0.860 for, respectively, VIA Abnormal, CA; Pap LGSIL+; HPV >= 1.0 RLU; Colposcopy/Biopsy LGSIL+; and Colposcopy/Biopsy HGSIL+. The correct values are all higher and should be listed as 0.645, 0.930, 0.644, 0.860, and 0.975.

In keeping with the above, the following text (pages 6-7) should be corrected as follows (0.645 instead of 0.568):

"In this study, despite apparent imperfections in the reference standard, the conventionally-derived VIA results fell within the range of published data and were relatively consistent between with the 3-class LCA model (0.775 versus 0.744, respectively, for sensitivity and 0.639 and 0.645, respectively for specificity)."

These corrections do not substantively alter the results (as noted above, the corrected LCA-derived specificity value is now almost the same as the conventionally derived value, similar to what was observed for VIA for sensitivity) and the corrections do not affect our conclusions.

Competing interests

none

top

Post a comment