Table 2

List of species used in this study

Taxonomy

Scientific name

Common name

Collection locality (or specimen voucher No.)


Species used for PCR survey

Sarcopterygii

Dipnoi

Protopterus annectens

African lungfish

Pet trade

Amphibia

Gymnophiona

Ichthyophis bannanicus*

Banna caecilian

Beiliu, Guangxi, China

Caudata

Batrachuperus tibetanus

Tibetan mountain salamander

Qingchuan, Sichuan, China

Reptilia

Serpentes

Naja atra*

Chinese cobra

Shaoguan, Guangdong, China

Testudines

Pelodiscus sinensis

Chinese softshell turtle

Shaoguan, Guangdong, China

Crocodylia

Crocodylus siamensis

Siamese crocodile

Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

Species used for Hox gene member validation

Gymnophiona

Caeciliidae

Gymnopis multiplicata*

Purple caecilian

MVZ Herps 228795

Typhlonectidae

Typhlonectes natans*

Rubber eel

MVZ Herps 179733

Caudata

Salamandridae

Pachytriton brevipes

Chinese fat newt

Anji, Zhejiang, China

Hynobiidae

Batrachuperus yenyuanensis

Yenyuan stream salamander

Xichang, Sichuan, China

Serpentes

Pythonidae

Python regius*

Ball python

Personal captivity

Leptotyphlopidae

Leptotyphlops blanfordii*

Blind snake

MVZ Herps 236621

Squamata

Dibamidae

Dibamus bourreti*

Bourret's blind skink

Hongkong, China

Gekkonidae

Hemidactylus bowringii

House Gecko

Guangzhou, Guangdong, China

Anguidae

Ophisaurus harti*

Hart's glass lizard

Pet trade

Scincidae

Typhlosaurus sp. *

Legless skink

MVZ Herps 164850

Blanidae

Blanus strauchi*

Anatolian worm lizard

MVZ Herps 230227

Amphisbaenidae

Amphisbaena caeca*

Puerto Rican worm lizard

MVZ Herps 232753

Anniellidae

Anniella pulchra*

California legless lizard

MVZ Herps 230670

Bipedidae

Bipes biporus

Baja worm lizard

MVZ Herps 236257

Testudines

Podocnemididae

Podocnemis unifilis

Yellow-spotted Amazon river turtle

Pet trade

Carettochelyidae

Carettochelys insculpta

Pig-nosed turtle

Pet trade

Emydidae

Chrysemys picta

Painted turtle

MVZ Herps 241506

Trachemys scripta

Red-eared slider turtle

Commercial food source

Crocodylia

Alligatoridae

Alligator sinensis

Chinese alligator

Alligator Research Center, Xuanzhou, Anhui, China

Aves

Paleognathae

Struthio camelus

Ostrich

Commercial food source

Galliformes

Gallus gallus domesticus

Chicken

Commercial food source

Anseriformes

Anas platyrhynchos var. domestica

Domestic duck

Commercial food source


* Species that is limbless or only has limb remnants

Liang et al. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2011 11:25   doi:10.1186/1471-2148-11-25

Open Data